HomeFestivalsDoc NYC Announces Main Slate Line-Up

Doc NYC Announces Main Slate Line-Up

DOC NYC ANNOUNCES MAIN SLATE LINEUP 

FOR TWELFTH EDITION, NOVEMBER 10-28, 2021

FESTIVAL RETURNS TO THEATERS IN NYC 

AND CONTINUES TO SCREEN ONLINE NATIONWIDE;

SLATE INCLUDES 32 WORLD PREMIERES AND 34 US PREMIERES, 

AMONG MORE THAN 200 FILMS AND EVENTS

NEW YORK, Oct. 19, 2021 – DOC NYC, America’s largest documentary festival—running in-person November 10-18 at IFC Center, SVA Theatre and Cinépolis Chelsea and continuing online until November 28—announced its main slate lineup today, following previous announcements of Opening Night (Listening to Kenny G), Closing Night (The First Wave), and Centerpiece (Citizen Ashe and Dionne Warwick: Don’t Make Me Over) screenings.

The 2021 festival includes more than 120 feature-length documentaries (including 15 yet-to-be-announced Short List titles) among over 200 films and dozens of events. Included are 32 World Premieres and 34 US premieres. This year, the festival launches three new competitive sections for features: a U.S. Competition for new American nonfiction films, an International Competition for work from around the globe, and the Kaleidoscope Competition for new essayistic and formally adventurous documentaries. The festival’s longstanding Metropolis Competition, showcasing New York stories, also continues. The festival also includes thematically organized sections that spotlight new films on music, sports, activism, the arts and more. 

Among films making their world premieres, several are complex profiles of notable figures,  including 14 Peaks on mountain climber Nirmal “Nims” Purja; Adrienne, a portrait of the late actress, director and screenwriter Adrienne Shelly; DMX: Don’t Try To Understand; Dean Martin: King of Cool; Exposing Muybridge; The Invisible Shore, about the disappearance of Chinese sailor Guo Chuan; Kevin Garnett: Anything is Possible; Kurt Vonnegut: Unstuck in Time; McCurry: The Pursuit of Color and Mr. Saturday Night, a look at the rise and fall of the producer behind Saturday Night Fever. 

The festival’s popular Sonic Cinema section of music documentaries includes world premieres of The Job of Songs on Irish folk musicians; Omara, about Buena Vista Social Club singer Omara Portuondo; and Yung Punx: A Punk Parable on a group of tween rockers. 

World premieres telling nuanced stories of families include Anonymous Sister and Be Our Guest, both dealing with addiction; Go Through the Dark, a profile of a blind boy talented in the ancient board game Go; Grandpa Was an Emperor, a personal tale of the family of Haile Selassie; and Let Me Be Me, about a child with severe autism who becomes a fashion designer.

Stories of mentoring youth are captured in the world premieres of two films about young hockey teams, The Cannons and Hockeyland; and in Young Plato about a visionary headmaster at an Irish school. Films about tactile things in a digital world include Objects about the meaning of possessions; and Grain about the love of film stock. 

World premieres that bring trenchant explorations of hot topics include Black and Missing, about a quest for justice; Boycott, which looks at new U.S. laws against boycotts; The Business of Birth Control, about the controversial history of the Pill; End of the Line, a sharp-eyed look at New York’s subways; InHospitable, on the ways that hospitals drive up health care costs; Messwood, about a high school football program that uncovers racial tension; Newtok, a portrait of a native community in Alaska suffering the effects of the climate crisis; Refuge, an exploration of healing from hatred; and A Tree of Life, which focuses on survivors of the deadly 2018 attack on a Pittsburgh synagogue.

Short-form content continues to be represented in the festival’s Shorts Competition (70 films in 12 thematic programs) and DOC NYC U (39 films representing student work from seven NYC schools). 

More news, including the features and shorts named to the festival’s Short List sections for the year’s leading awards contenders, other program additions, DOC NYC’s competition jury members, and other festival updates will be announced in the coming days. 

Winners of the 2021 Grand Jury Prize in the U.S., Metropolis, and Shorts competitions will receive a deliverables package provided by PostWorks New York. 

The winner of the 2021 Audience Award will receive a camera loan package provided by Sony, a leading manufacturer of digital cinema cameras to fit all levels of documentary production.

“After pivoting in 2020 to present a completely online festival, we’re thrilled to be bringing films and filmmakers in person to New Yorkers again. But we’re very happy that we’ll also continue to serve our new audience across the country by once again presenting films online this year,” said the festival’s artistic director Thom Powers. “We’re proud to showcase such a wide spectrum of documentary representing the diverse perspectives of our programming team.”

Three feature film programmers oversee specific sections: Ruth Somalo on Kaleidoscope, Karen McMullen on Metropolis and Sonic Cinema, and Brandon Harrison on Sports. They also select other titles throughout the festival alongside feature associate programmers Bedatri Choudhury and Kim Garcia. Samah Ali is the festival’s new Shorts programmer, working with associate programmers DeWitt Davis and Elyse Wang. The programming team is supported by program manager Anita Raswant.

The following is a breakdown of programming by section (for screening details visit www.docnyc.net):

SPECIAL EVENTS

Opening Night

LISTENING TO KENNY G (NYC Premiere)

Dir: Penny Lane

Prod: Gabriel Sedgwick

A witty and provocative profile of Grammy-winning saxophonist Kenny G that also asks a bigger question: what makes music good or bad?

Closing Night

THE FIRST WAVE (NYC Premiere)

Dir/Prod: Matthew Heineman

Prod: Jenna Millman, Leslie Norville

A powerful look at the doctors, nurses, and patients on the frontlines during the “first wave” of Covid-19 in New York City from March to June 2020. 

Centerpiece screening

CITIZEN ASHE (NYC Premiere)

Dir: Sam Pollard

Dir/Prod: Rex Miller

Prod: Beth Hubbard, Anna Godas, Steven Cantor, Jamie Schutz, Jeanne Moutoussamy-Ashe

This penetrating biography of the tennis legend Arthur Ashe charts how he navigated between a conservative sports culture and the activist politics of the Civil Rights movement. 

Centerpiece Screening

DIONNE WARWICK: DON’T MAKE ME OVER (NYC Premiere)

Dir/Prod: Dave Wooley

Dir: David Heilbroner

In this career-spanning portrait, richly illustrated with vintage musical performances, Dionne Warwick is a marvelous raconteur sharing candid stories behind her hit songs. 

14 PEAKS: NOTHING IS IMPOSSIBLE (World Premiere)

Dir/Prod: Torquil Jones

Prod: Drew Masters, Barry Smith, John McKenna, Catherine Quantschnigg

In 2019, Nepalese mountain climber Nirmal “Nims” Purja set out to do the unthinkable by climbing the world’s fourteen highest summits in less than seven months. 

THE AUTOMAT (NYC Premiere)

Dir/Prod: Lisa Hurwitz

Led by the irrepressible Mel Brooks, this lighthearted trip through the history of the iconic eateries features an impressive roster of celebrities (Colin Powell, Ruth Bader Ginsburg, Carl Reiner, to name a few) waxing nostalgic on their experiences at the nickel-driven restaurants.

KEVIN GARNETT: ANYTHING IS POSSIBLE (World Premiere)

Dir/Prod: Daniel B. Levin, Eric W. Newman

Prod: Mike Marangu

Over the course of a Hall of Fame NBA career, Kevin Garnett transformed from a brash kid fresh off the prep circuit into a grizzled veteran lauded for his trademark passion for the game. 

IN CONVERSATION WITH JOAN CHURCHILL

DOC NYC’s 2021 Lifetime Achievement Award recipient reflects on a prodigious career, from her work as a cameraperson on Gimme Shelter through her collaborations with Nick Broomfield and beyond, and shares her new short documentary, Shoot from the Heart.

U.S. COMPETITION

ANONYMOUS SISTER (World Premiere)

Dir/Prod: Jamie Boyle

Prod: Marilyn Ness, Elizabeth Westrate

Filmmaker Jamie Boyle turns the camera on her own family when her mother and sister become dependent on opioids. 

BE OUR GUEST (World Premiere)

Dir/Prod: Diane Tsai

A family in a small New Hampshire town learns to balance their needs with their unconventional home life when they open their doors to those recovering from addiction.

BOYCOTT (World Premiere)

Dir/Prod: Julia Bacha

Prod: Suhad Babaa, Daniel J. Chalfen

Award-winning filmmaker Julia Bacha (Budrus) looks at the recent explosion of laws designed to penalize Americans who push boycotts against Israel.

EXPOSURE (NYC Premiere)

Dir/Prod: Holly Morris

Prod: Eleanor Wilson, Michael Kovnat, Jill Mazursky 

Eleven women, many from Arab countries, embark on a long, dangerous trek to the North Pole.

GRANDPA WAS AN EMPEROR (World Premiere)

Dir/Prod: Constance Marks

Prod: Corinne LaPook

Yeshi, great granddaughter of famed Ethiopian Emperor Haile Selassie, investigates what happened to her beloved father after the 1974 coup that landed most of her family in prison.

NEWTOK (World Premiere)

Dir/Prod: Andrew Burton, Michael Kirby Smith

As the effects of climate change become ever more apparent throughout the world, the Yup’ik people and their lands on the western outskirts of Alaska face a much more imminent threat. 

OBJECTS (World Premiere)

Dir/Prod: Vincent Liota

An NPR correspondent, a literary author and a graphic designer let us in on the secret life of the special objects they keep as a way to preserve memories, conjure experiences and find meaning in their lives. 

ONCE UPON A TIME IN UGANDA (US Premiere)

Dir/Prod: Cathryne Czubek, Hugo Perez

Prod: Gigi Dement, Matt Porwoll, Kyaligamba Ark Martin 

Two men from opposite sides of the world (Uganda and New York) come together over a shared love for action cinema and start making films together in the slums of Kampala.

REFUGE (World Premiere)

Dir/Prod: Erin Berhardt, Din Blankenship

In a small, uncommonly diverse town in Georgia, a successful Kurdish doctor and a Muslim-hating white supremacist form an unlikely and healing friendship. 

THE SLOW HUSTLE (NYC Premiere)

Dir: Sonja Sohn

Prod: Mahrya Macintire

Actress and filmmaker Sonja Sohn (The Wire, Baltimore Rising) delves into a detective’s mysterious death and unearths the seedy underbelly of a Baltimore police unit.

A TREE OF LIFE (World Premiere)

Dir: Trish Adlesic

Prod: Susan Margolin, Geeta Gandbhir

Survivors of the deadly white supremacist attack at a Pittsburgh Synagogue in 2018 recount their harrowing experience.

UNITED STATES VS. REALITY WINNER (NYC Premiere) 

Dir/Prod: Sonia Kennebeck

Producers: Ines Hofmann Kanna

Award-winning filmmaker Sonia Kennebeck (National Bird, Enemies of the State), supported by executive producer Wim Wenders, digs into the case of Reality Winner, the whistleblower who leaked a classified document about Russian attacks on the infrastructure of U.S. elections.  

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

AFTER THE RAIN (US Premiere)
Dir: Jian Fan

Prod: Richard Liang, S. Leo Chiang

After the sudden deaths of their daughters, two families set out to “replace” their children and rebuild their lives over the course of ten years. 

BE MY VOICE (US Premiere)

Dir/Prod: Nahid Persson

Prod: Setareh Lundgren

Filmmaker Nahid Persson (Prostitution Behind the Veil, The Queen and I) follows journalist and activist Masih Alinejad, the voice of millions of Iranian women rebelling on social media against the forced use of the hijab. 

THE BUBBLE (NYC Premiere)

Dir: Valerie Blankenbyl

Prod: Dario Schoch, Rajko Jazbec

A deeper look at the inner workings of Florida’s The Villages, the world’s largest retirement community, which offers everything that a pensioner’s heart desires but hides some darker secrets. 

COMALA

Dir/Prod: Gian Cassini (US Premiere)

Prod: Gabriel Guzmán S., Ana Medellín

Filmmaker Gian Cassini investigates the legacy of his father, El Jimmy, who was a hitman in Tijuana, in this a profound meditation on healing family wounds. 

COME BACK ANYTIME (NYC Premiere)

Dir: John Daschbach

Prod: Wataru Yamamoto

A year in the life of a tiny neighborhood noodle shop in Tokyo, its master chef owners, and the loyal patrons who come for the camaraderie as much as the food.

THE DEVIL’S DRIVERS (NYC Premiere)

Dir: Mohammed Abugeth

Dir/Prod: Daniel Carsenty

Despite the risk of jail, drivers Hamouda and his cousin Ismail smuggle Palestinian workers by car into Israel where labor is in high demand. 

F@CK THIS JOB (US Premiere)

Dir/Prod: Vera Krichevskaya

Prod: Mike Lerner

Russian journalist Vera Krichevskaya covers several tumultuous years inside Dozhd, the only independent TV channel in Russia.

THE FORGOTTEN ONES (US Premiere)

Dir: Michale Boganim

Prod: Marie Balducchi

The Mizrahim —North African and Eastern European Jews—struggle for full rights of citizenship denied them by the Israeli government.

GO THROUGH THE DARK (World Premiere)

Dir/Prod: Yunhong Pu

Prod: Jean Tsien

A blind boy in China being raised by a struggling single father displays great skill at the ancient board game Go. 

THE MOLE (US Premiere)

Dir: Mads Brügger

Prod: Peter Engel, Bjarte Mørner Tveit

Mads Brügger’s (Cold Case Hammarskjöld, The Ambassador) latest tells the impossible story of a spy who uncovers the worst of North Korea’s secrets.

ON THE OTHER SIDE (US Premiere)

Dir: Iván Guarnizo

Prod: Jorge Caballero

The filmmaker and his brother explore their late mother’s curious bond with one of the guerrillas who held her captive for more than 600 days.

YOUNG PLATO (World Premiere)

Dir: Neasa Ní Chianáin, Declan McGrath

Prod: David Rane

A visionary headmaster at a Catholic primary school in Belfast teaches ancient Greek wisdom as an antidote for pessimism, violence and historical despair.

METROPOLIS COMPETITION

NEW YORK STORIES

CHARM CIRCLE (NYC Premiere)

Dir/Prod: Nira Burstein
Prod: Betsy Laikin

A family wedding forces a Queens-bred filmmaker to explore a lifetime of tension between herself, her parents and her siblings.

END OF THE LINE (World Premiere)

Dir/Prod: Emmett Adler
Prod: Ian Mayer

A heartfelt and scrupulous look into NYC’s massive, troubled subway system, this film poses the question: what happens when that life line of the city goes flat?

HOLD YOUR FIRE (US Premiere)

Dir: Stefan Forbes
Prod: Tia Wou, Fab Five Freddy, Amir Soltani

Director Stefan Forbes, producer Fab Five Freddy and their team reconstruct a bungled 1973 robbery and what became the longest hostage seige in NYPD history, uncovering racial bias whose repercussions continue to this day.

MIMAROGLU: THE ROBINSON OF MANHATTAN ISLAND (US Premiere)

Dir: Serdar Kokceoglu

Prod: Dilek Aydin, Esin Uslu

An experimental portrait of legendary Turkish pioneer of electronic music İlhan Mimaroğlu, crafted out of his own archival recordings and footage.

MR. SATURDAY NIGHT (World Premiere)

Dir/Prod: John Maggio

Prod: Caroline Cannon, Seth Bomse 

The untold story of Robert Stigwood, the impresario behind “Saturday Night Fever” and its record-breaking disco soundtrack.

THE PHOTOGRAPH (US Premiere)

Dir: Sherman De Jesus

Prod: Cécile van Eijk, Sherman De Jesus

Filmmaker Sheman De Jesus illuminates the legacy of prolific photographer James Van Der Zee and his portraits of the Black community during the Harlem Renaissance.

THE REVEREND (US Premiere) 

Dir/Prod: Nick Canfield 

A hard-rocking reverend finds faith and connection to community through his powerful revivalist style musical performances.

KALEIDOSCOPE COMPETITION

NEW DOCUMENTARY VISIONS

COW (NYC Premiere)

Dir: Andrea Arnold

Prod: Kat Mansoor

Acclaimed director Andrea Arnold’s intimate observational portrait of bovine life as experienced on a farm in rural England through the eyes of Luna the cow.

EDNA (NYC Premiere)

Dir/Prod: Eryk Rocha

Prod: Gabriela Carneiro da Cunha

A woman living in Brazilian Amazonia uses her diary to recount memories of those she lost and stories of her own resilience during the military dictatorship.

INVISIBLE DEMONS (US Premiere)

Dir: Rahul Jain

Prod: Iikka Vehkalaht, Heino Deckert

Director Rahul Jain adeptly captures the effects of climate change in Delhi and the environmental cost of India’s fast-growing economy, while meditating on the aesthetics of human disconnection with the natural world.

THE MAN WHO PAINTS WATER DROPS (US Premiere)

Dir: Oan Kim, Brigitte Bouillot 

Prod: Clarisse Tupin 

An essayistic exploration of the complex relationship between the filmmaker and his father, Kim Tschang-Yeul, one of the most recognized Korean artists of his generation.

NOTHING BUT THE SUN (US Premiere)

Dir: Arami Ullón

Prod: Pascal Trächslin

In Paraguay, Mateo, a native Ayoreo, has been using an old tape recorder for decades to capture the stories, songs and testimonies of his ancestral culture which was ravaged by white missionaries.

NUDE AT HEART (US Premiere)

Dir: Yoichiro Okutani

Prod: Asako Fujioka, Eric Nyari

An intimate look at the lives of the Odoriko dancers who perform in the slowly disappearing variety theaters of Japan.

THREE MINUTES – A LENGTHENING (NYC Premiere)

Dir: Bianca Stigter

Prod: Floor Onrust

A fascinating film exploring the only moving images left of the Jewish inhabitants of Nasielsk, Poland, before the Holocaust.

WINNER’S CIRCLE

INTERNATIONAL AWARD WINNERS

ALL LIGHT, EVERYWHERE

Dir: Theo Anthony

Prod: Riel Roch-Decter, Sebastian Pardo, Jonna McKone

Winner: U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award: Nonfiction Experimentation, Sundance Film Festival

A riveting essay film that explores the shared histories of cameras, weapons, policing and justice. 

CHILDREN OF THE ENEMY (US Premiere)

Dir: Gorki Glaser-Muller

Prod: ​​Kristofer Henell, Erika Malmgren

Winner: FIPRESCI Award, Krakow Film Festival

The heart-rending story of a grandfather reclaiming his grandchildren from the neglect and hate that await the children of ISIS members.

A COP MOVIE

Dir: Alonzo Ruizpalacios 

Prod: Daniela Alatorre, Elena Fortes 

Winner: Silver Bear, Berlin International Film Festival

A thoroughly original and unpredictable documentary that immerses the audience into the human experience of police work within Mexico’s dysfunctional system. 

MR. BACHMANN AND HIS CLASS (US Premiere)

Dir/Prod: Maria Speth

Winner: Audience Award, Berlin International Film Festival

An immersive, intimate look inside the classroom of an inspiring teacher at a German primary school for immigrant students.

A NIGHT OF KNOWING NOTHING

Dir: Payal Kapadia

Prod: Thomas Hakim, Julien Graff

Winner: L’Œil d’Or Award for Best Documentary Film, Cannes Film Festival

A stack of love letters lay out the map to a brave, new world emerging from the dying embers of the world we know.

OPTION ZERO (US Premiere)

Dir/Prod: Marcel Beltrán

Prod: Paula Gastaud

Winner: Best Documentary Feature Award, Trinidad + Tobago Film Festival

Over 100 hours of personal cell phone footage traces a group of Cuban migrants as they journey from Colombia to Panama seeking refuge. 

WRITING WITH FIRE (NYC Premiere)

Dir/Prod: Rintu Thomas, Sushmit Ghosh

Winner: World Cinema Documentary Competition Audience Award, Sundance Film Festival

In India, a group of Dalit women journalists pick up their pens and raise them against the many swords that endanger their lives.

LUMINARIES

WORK BY DOCUMENTARY LEGENDS

100UP (US Premiere)

Dir: Heddy Honigmann

Prod: Rogier Kramer

A peek into the vibrant lives of an assortment of 100+ year-olds from across the globe, reminding us all that there is indeed life after 99.

THE ENERGY WAR: “FILIBUSTER” (New Restoration)

Dir: Chris Hegedus, D. A. Pennebaker, Pat Powell

​​Prod: Pat Powell, Nathalie Seaver

The first NYC screening of a newly restored episode from D.A. Pennebaker, Chris Hegedus and Pat Powell’s ground-breaking 1978 public TV doc series about a Washington DC legislative battle. 

LIFE OF CRIME 1984-2020 (NYC Premiere)

Dir: Jon Alpert

Prod: Tami Alpert, Duncan Cameron, Maurice Crenshaw, Maryann DeLeo

Filmmaker Jon Alpert chronicles the lives of street criminals in Newark, NJ, following them for 36 years in a remarkable act of longitudinal filmmaking.  

FIGHT THE POWER

STORIES OF ACTIVISM

BURNING (NYC Premiere)

Dir/Prod: Eva Orner

Prod: Jonathan Schaerf, Jason Byrne

Oscar-winning filmmaker Eva Orner (Taxi to the Dark Side) focuses on the “Black Summer” of 2019-2020 when bushfires ravaged her home country of Australia and on the political climate that helped fuel the crisis. 

THE BUSINESS OF BIRTH CONTROL (World Premiere)

Dir/Prod: Abby Epstein

Producers: James Costa, Anna Kolber, Holly Grigg-Spall

Filmmaker Abby Epstein and executive producer Ricki Lake re-team after The Business of Being Born to explore the controversial secret history of the birth control pill. 

A DECENT HOME (NYC Premiere)

Dir/Prod: Sara Terry

Prod: Alysa Nahmias

Filmmaker Sara Terry looks at the changing economy of mobile home parks being bought by private equity firms, closing out one of the last affordable housing options in America. 

THE GIG IS UP (NYC Premiere)

Dir: Shannon Walsh

​​Prod: Ina Fichman, Luc Martin-Gousset

Uber, DoorDash, Citi Bikes and the like offer modern conveniences to consumers across the globe, but at what cost to the enterprising gig workers doing these jobs?

INHOSPITABLE (World Premiere)

Dir/Prod: Sandra Alvarez

Prod: Jaime Burke, Stacy Goldate, Amy S. Kim, Veronica Nickel 

Filmmaker Sandra Alvarez follows patients and activists as they band together to fight a multi-billion dollar nonprofit hospital system that limits vital care for vulnerable patients. 

LADY BUDS (NYC Premiere)

Dir/Prod: Chris J. Russo

​​Prod: Michael J. Katz, Christian Bruno

Six plucky women turn the cannabis industry into a community and become modern-day pioneers along the way.

A SONG FOR CESAR: BEWARE A MOVEMENT THAT SINGS (NYC Premiere)

Dir/Prod: Abel Sanchez, Andres Alegria

A unique and stimulating view of the life and legacy of American labor leader and civil rights activist Cesar Chavez and the farmworker movement he spearheaded.

WE ARE RUSSIA (US Premiere)

Dir: Alexandra Dalsbaek

​​Prod: Maria Ibrahimova

Young activists in Russia campaign for Alexei Navalny, the opponent of Vladimir Putin, in the lead-up to the Presidential election of 2018. 

WHO WE ARE: A CHRONICLE OF RACISM IN AMERICA (NYC Premiere)

Dir: Emily Kunstler, Sarah Kunstler

Prod: Jeffery Robinson, Emily Kunstler, Sarah Kunstler, Gbenga Akinnagbe, Andrea Crabtree, Vanessa Hope, Susan Korda, Katharine Nephew, Jayashri Wyatt

This SXSW Audience Award winner delivers a potent immersion into history through the perspective of ACLU attorney Jeffrey Robinson—a dynamic speaker who makes the past come alive in his interviews, travels, and personal stories.

FOCUS: JOURNALISTS

NEWSMAKERS AND NEWSBREAKERS

THE CAVIAR CONNECTION (US Premiere)

Dir: Benoît Bringer; Prod: Laurent Richard

Journalist Khadija Ismayilova courageously exposes the corruption tactics of the rulers of Azerbaijan, Turkmenistan, and Kazakhstan in this thrilling investigation into how easily power is bought. 

THE SILENCE OF THE MOLE (US Premiere)

Dir/Prod: Anais Taracena

Prod: Rafael González

Filmmaker Anais Taracena unravels a decades-long conspiracy within the Guatemalan government and the bravery of the man who unveiled it all. 

STORM LAKE (NYC Premiere)

Dir: Jerry Risius

Dir/Prod: Beth Levison

A small-town Iowa paper, The Storm Lake Times, led by editor Art Cullen, struggles for survival despite its journalistic excellence that garnered a Pulitzer Prize.

SONIC CINEMA

MOVIES ABOUT MUSIC

FANNY: THE RIGHT TO ROCK (NYC Premiere)

Dir/Prod: Bobbi Jo Hart

In the early 70s, Fanny was the first rock band of women to release an LP with a major label, breaking barriers of race, gender, and sexuality. Fifty years later, they reunite. 

I’M WANITA (NYC Premiere)

Dir: Matthew Walker

Prod: Carolina Sorensen, Clare Lewis, Tait Brady

Australia’s boisterous “Queen of Honky Tonk” sets out on a pilgrimage to country music’s spiritual home: Nashville.

JAGGED (NYC Premiere)

Dir/Prod: Alison Klayman

Prod: Jaye Callahan, Kyle Martin

A look at Alanis Morissette’s 1995 Jagged Little Pill, the album that made her a cultural phenomenon.

THE JOBS OF SONGS (World Premiere)

Dir/Prod: Lila Schmitz

Prod: Fengyi Xu, Anika Kan Grevstad

Next to the breathtaking cliffs of an Irish coastal village, a tight-knit group of musicians finds joy and community through traditional Irish folk songs. 

OMARA (World Premiere)

Dir: Hugo Perez

Prod: Dana Kuznetzkoff, Frida Torresblanco, Ann Lewnes

Omara Portuondo, internationally beloved grande dame of Cuban music best known from the Buena Vista Social Club, continues to delight audiences on her final world tour.

THE RUMBA KINGS (NYC Premiere)

Dir/Prod: Alan Brain

Prod: Monica Carlson

The Congolese rumba, an upbeat blend of Congolese traditional music and sounds from Cuba, is showcased as a vessel for cultural self-expression and joy.

STAY PRAYED UP (NYC Premiere)

Dir/Prod: D.L. Anderson, Matt Durning

Prod: Lena C. Williams, Phil Cook, Mikel Barton, Leslie Raymond

After 50 years leading the dynamic, down-home gospel group The Branchettes, octogenarian powerhouse Lena Mae Perry, armed with her unwavering faith, shows no signs of slowing down.

YUNG PUNX: A PUNK PARABLE (World Premiere)

Dir/Prod: Seth Kramer, Daniel A. Miller, Jeremy Newberger

The Color Killers, a hard-rocking punk group of tweens, must overcome infighting and jealousies to ace their biggest live-performance ever.

PORTRAITS

PROFILES OF SINGULAR INDIVIDUALS

ADRIENNE (World Premiere)

Dir/Prod: Andy Ostroy

The death of acclaimed actress-filmmaker-screenwriter Adrienne Shelly sends her husband on a search for answers.

DEAN MARTIN: KING OF COOL (World Premiere)

Dir/Prod: Tom Donahue

Prod: Ilan Arboleda

This in-depth biography explores Dean Martin’s varied career, including his complicated relationships with Jerry Lewis, Frank Sinatra, Sammy Davis Jr, and others. 

DMX: DON’T TRY TO UNDERSTAND (World Premiere)

Dir/Prod: Christopher Frierson

Producers: Robert Alexander, Sean Gordon-Loebl, Clark Slater, Pat Gallo, Steve Rifkind, Barak Moffitt, Daniel Seliger 

An intimate look at Earl “DMX” Simmons’ final year, highlighting the complex man, father and musician behind the raucous rapper persona.

KURT VONNEGUT: UNSTUCK IN TIME (World Premiere)

Dir/Prod: Robert B. Weide

Dir: Don Argott

Decades in the making, this biography of Kurt Vonnegut covers his years as a struggling writer to his eventual superstardom. The film makes its world premiere on what would have been his 99th birthday on November 11. 

LET ME BE ME (World Premiere)

Director: Dan Crane, Katie Taber

Producers: Joe Plummer

Kyle Westphal grows up as an isolated autistic boy whose life is transformed by his fascination with fabric, leading him to become a fashion designer. 

LIFE OF IVANNA (US Premiere)

Dir: Renato Borrayo Serrano

Prod: Vlad Ketkovich, Mette Cheng Munthe-Kaas

In the Russian Arctic tundra, a hearty Indigenous woman raises her five children in a house on skis. 

PUNCH 9 FOR HAROLD WASHINGTON (NYC Premiere)

Dir/Prod: Joe Winston

Prod: Raymond Lambert, Sonya Jackson

Long before Barack Obama, Mayor Harold Washington galvanized a multiethnic progressive coalition and became the signal bearer for black politicians in Chicago.

ART + DESIGN

PROFILES OF ARTISTS & DESIGNERS

THE ART OF MAKING IT (NYC Premiere)

Dir: Kelcey Edwards 

Prod: Debi Wisch

The Art of Making It profiles young artists at pivotal moments in their careers, revealing the secret sauce that thrusts some into the stratosphere and leaves others struggling to survive. 

BAD ATTITUDE: THE ART OF SPAIN RODRIGUEZ (NYC Premiere)

Dir/Prod: Susan Stern

Spain Rodriguez, a leader of the underground comix movement along with Robert Crumb and Art Spiegelman, is profiled by his wife, filmmaker Susan Stern. 

KRIMES (NYC Premiere)

Dir/Prod: Alysa Nahmias

Prod: Amanda Spain, Benjamin J. Murray 

While locked up for six years in federal prison, artist Jesse Krimes secretly creates monumental works of art, smuggling them out in pieces and seeing the final product only when he’s released.

SING, FREETOWN (US Premiere)

Dir/Prod: Clive Patterson

Sierra Leone’s best-known investigative journalist, Sorious Samura, joins playwright Charlie Haffner to create an epic work of national theatre that tests their friendship.  

WHITE CUBE (US Premiere)

Dir: Renzo Martens

Prod: Pieter van Huystee 

Imagining a world where museums serve the people from whom they extract art, instead of the many corporations who continue their legacy of exploitation

PHOTOGRAPHY & FILM

BEHIND THE CAMERA

ALIEN ON STAGE (NYC Premiere)

Dir/Prod: Danielle Kummer, Lucy Harvey 

In Dorset, England, local bus drivers stage an ambitious adaptation of Ridley Scott’s Alien, which leads to a surprise invitation to London’s West End.

EXPOSING MUYBRIDGE (World Premiere)

Dir/Prod: Marc Shaffer

Producers: Elisabeth Haviland James, Serginho Roosblad 

A complex look into the compelling life and times of the father of cinema: Eadweard Muybridge.

FILM, THE LIVING RECORD OF OUR MEMORY (US Premiere)

Dir: Inés Toharia

Prod: Isaac Garcia, Paul Cadieux

Much of our audiovisual heritage has been lost forever, but film archivists, curators, technicians, and filmmakers from around the world are hard at work to preserve what still remains. 

FOREST FOR THE TREES (US Premiere)

Dir/Prod: Rita Leistner 

War photographer Rita Leistner turns her lens onto a community of tree planters who overcome grueling conditions to bring back the forest one tree at a time.

GRAIN (World Premiere)

Dir/Prod: Alex Contell, Tommaso Sacconi

Professional and amateur photographers join lab technicians in sharing the stories of those committed to shooting on real film in the digital era.

MCCURRY: THE PURSUIT OF COLOUR (World Premiere)

Dir/Prod: Denis Delestrac

Prod: Marieke Van Der Bersselaar, Carles Brugueras

Travel the world through Steve McCurry’s eyes and discover what these journeys can teach us about our place in the universe.

THE NEW GOSPEL (US Premiere)

Dir: Milo Rau

Prod: Arne Birkenstock, Olivier Zobrist, Sebastian Lemke

Art and activism blend in an Italian village where a film shoot on the life of Jesus parallels the struggles of African migrant workers.

THE REAL CHARLIE CHAPLIN (NYC Premiere)

Dir: Peter Middleton, James Spinney 

Prod: Ben Limberg, John Battsek, Mike Brett, Steve Jamison, Jo-Jo Ellison

Combining previously unheard audio recordings and personal archives, the film traces Charlie Chaplin’s meteoric rise to superstardom and then his rapid fall from grace. 

THE ROSSELLINIS (US Premiere)

Dir: Alessandro Rossellini

​​Prod: Raffaele Brunetti, Maria Teresa Tringali, Uldis Cekulis

Filmmaker Alessandro Rossellini explores his complex family and the complicated legacy of his legendary grandfather, director Roberto Rossellini, the “father of Neorealism.” 

PERSONAL JOURNEYS 

STORIES OF DISCOVERY AND TRANSFORMATION

THE BENGALI (NYC Premiere)

Dir/Prod: Kavery Kaul

​​Prod: Lucas Groth

Fatima, a New Orleans dwelling descendant of African Americans and Indian immigrants, ventures to Kolkata, India, in search of her long-lost family.

BLACK AND MISSING (World Premiere)

Series Dir: Geeta Gandbhir, Nadia Hallgren, Samantha Knowles, Yoruba Richen

Prod: Samantha Knowles, Nimco Sheikhaden

Sisters-in-law Derrica and Natalie Wilson have dedicated their lives to locate Black people who are missing by bringing awareness to their cases, which have often been marginalized by law enforcement and traditional media. The festival will preview one episode of this upcoming series executive produced by Soledad O’Brien.

GO HEAL YOURSELF (US Premiere)

Dir/Prod: Yasmin C. Rams

Prod: Rodney Charles

Director Yasmin C. Rams embarks on a journey to heal her epilepsy, trying a variety of therapies—including ones frowned upon by her own family.

SUBJECTS OF DESIRE (NYC Premiere)

Dir/Prod: Jennifer Holness

Prod: Sudz Sutherland

Participants of the 50th Anniversary of the Miss Black America Pageant discuss what it means to be Black and beautiful, and the role of historical representation in creating today’s image of Black women.

COMING OF AGE

TALES OF GROWING UP

BROTHERHOOD (US Premiere)

Dir: Francesco Montagner

Prod: Pavla Janoušková Kubečková

Three young Bosnian brothers are left on their own to work as shepherds while their father goes to prison for making recruitment videos for ISIS.

COLORS OF TOBI (US Premiere)

Dir: Alexa Bakony

Prod: Gábor Osváth, Dr. Ildikó Szūcs

Hungarian teen Tobi looks beyond the gender binary as their supportive family wades into the complexities of language and identity in the LGBTQIA+ community.

CUSP (NYC Premiere)

Dir/Prod: Parker Hill, Isabel Bethencourt

Prod: Zachary Luke Kislevitz

A trio of Texas teens navigate the realities of life as their adolescence hurtles toward womanhood. 

TRY HARDER! (NYC Premiere)

Dir/Prod: Debbie Lum

Prod: Nico Opper, Lou Nakasako

Seniors at an elite San Francisco public high school vie for the few open spots at their dream colleges. With humor and heart, director Debbie Lum explores the intersection of class, race, and educational opportunity. 

ZERO GRAVITY (NYC Premiere)

Dir/Prod: Thomas Verrette 

A diverse group of middle-school students go on the journey of a lifetime when they participate in a nationwide competition sponsored by MIT to code satellites aboard the International Space Station. 

SPORTS 

DOCS ON JOCKS

THE CANNONS (World Premiere)

Dir/Prod: Steven Hoffner,  AJ Messier

Prod: ​Kwame Damon Mason

Legendary youth hockey coach Neal Henderson, an institution in the Washington, DC community, shepherds a new group of teens toward manhood through the game he loves.

HOCKEYLAND (World Premiere)

Dir: Tommy Haines

Prod: Andrew Sherburne, JT Haines

Two competing high school hockey programs fight for the pride of their communities and a coveted state championship.

THE INVISIBLE SHORE (World Premiere)

Dir/Prod: Zhao Qi 

Producer: Julia Cheng

The audacious tale of Guo Chuan, the first Chinese man to embark on a solo, non-stop circumnavigation of the world—and went missing.

KEEP IT SECRET (US Premiere)

Dir/Prod: Sean Duggan

In the 1970s, a group of surfing pioneers brought an international competition to Ireland amidst the political strife of the Troubles.

MESSWOOD (World Premiere)

Dir: Emily Kuester, Brad Lichtenstein

Prod: Emily Kuester, Brad Lichtenstein

Two Milwaukee area high schools—one black and urban, the other white and suburban—combine their football programs, and tensions rise as the disparities between them become increasingly apparent over the course of the season.

TORN (NYC Premiere)

Dir/Prod: Max Lowe

Prod: Chris Murphy, Jonathan Chinn, Simon Chinn

Max Lowe explores the legacy of his father, renowned mountain climber Alex Lowe, who died in an avalanche when Max was just ten years old. 

WARRIOR SPIRIT (NYC Premiere)

Dir/Prod: Landon Dyksterhouse

Prod: Jason Bowles, Nancy Murphy Bowles

After being crowned the inaugural women’s flyweight champion, Nicco Montaño fights to defend her title but is threatened by the dangerous practice of weight cutting. 

VOICES OF CANADA

A showcase of the Canadian titles that are represented throughout the festival’s sections.

Co-presented by the Consulate General of Canada in New York.

Feature Films:

THE CANNONS

FANNY: THE RIGHT TO ROCK

FILM, THE LIVING RECORD OF OUR MEMORY

FOREST FOR THE TREES

THE GIG IS UP

SUBJECTS OF DESIRE

Short Films:

Feelings of Invisibility

Joe Buffalo
Nalujuk Night

Not My Today

Nuxalk Radio

Still Processing
Strong Spirits

The Train Station

Who the Hell is Nigel?

SHORTS PROGRAMS

The 70 shorts in the following 12 programs are part of the juried Shorts Competition.

SHORTS: THE ARTISTS

Explore the creative process with artistic people around the globe.

Deafying Gravity (Dir: Sam Martin; Prod: Bek Ward)

Feelings of Invisibility (Dir/Prod: Charmaine Kachibaia)

Glen Eden (Dir/Prod: Rebecca Blandón)

Greenwood (Dir/Prod: Jason Outenreath)

Light Snatcher (Dir: Charlotte Airas; Prod: Kaarle Aho)

The Plywood Project (Dir: Daniel Zambrano; Prod: Valerie Guevara, Alejandra Ramirez)

SHORTS: CARETAKERS

What does care look like? And how can we take care? The caretakers in these shorts offer answers to those questions.

Post Mortem Berlin (Dir: Anton von Heiseler; Prod: Sarah Dreyer, Malte Kutz)

Rat Tail (Dir/Prod: Chad Sogas)

Ray & The Agave (Dir/Prod: James Kozar)

Tell Me More (Dir: Martyna Peszko; Prod: Natalia Grzegorzek)

The Train Station (Dir: Lyana Patrick; Prod: Jessica Hallenbeck, Dave Rodden-Shortt)

SHORTS: COVIDEOS 

The experience of the pandemic, spanning moments of change, to deep introspection, to, sometimes, just more of the same.

Breathe In, Breathe Out (Dir: Ilja Willems)

The Drums Will Protect You (Dir: Sean Mattison; Prod: Lauren Du Graf)

Friends of Dorothy (Dir/Prod: Brydie O’Connor)

Homegoing (Dir/Prod: Yeon Park)

The Leaf (Dir/Prod: William J. Zang)

No Place LIke Kasama (Dir/Prod: Kerri Pang)

SHORTS: LAMENTING LOSS 

Explorations of grief and how we grapple with loss.

3:07 (Dir: Megan Miller; Prod: Noe Mendelle, Jamie Chambers, Emma Davie)

The Final Touch (Dir/Prod: Claire Maske)

Golden Boy (Dir/Prod: Kitty Hu)

The Scarecrows (Dir: Dan Hodgson; Prod: Julia Alcamo)

Shadow of Paradise (Dir/Prod: Sahar al-Sawaf, Thomas Helman)

Still Processing (Dir/Prod: Sophy Romvari)

Wavelengths (Dir/Prod: Jessie Zinn)

SHORTS: MODERN FAMILY 

Stories about born and chosen families.

Descended from the Promised Land: The Legacy of Black Wall Street (Dir: Nailah Jefferson; Prod: Michelle Budnick)

Freedom Swimmer (Dir/Prod: Olivia Martin-McGuire; Prod: Brooke Tia Silcox, Ron Dyens)

Nasir (Dir/Prod: Jackson Kroopf; Dir: Nasir Bailey)

Night & Day (Dir: Paolo Bitanga; Prod: Kayla Wong)

Space Is Quite a Lot of Things (Dir/Prod: August Joensalo)

To The Future, With Love (Dir/Prod: Shaleece Haas)

Twins (Dir/Prod: Odin Wadleigh)

SHORTS: NEW YORK, NEW YORK 

Our resident shorts program, dedicated to the city we call home.

All Riders (Dir/Prod: Victor Dias Rodrigues; Prod: ​​Branton Choi)

The Andrew Yang Show (Dir/Prod: Sara Joe Wolansky, Gareth Smit)

Flatbush! Flatbush! (Dir/Prod: Alex Mallis)

When We Were Bullies (Dir/Prod: Jay Rosenblatt; Prod: Stefano Tealdi)

SHORTS: OUR IMPACT/OUR CRISIS 

The effects on the environment of our self-manufactured crisis.

Aguilucho: Dance of the Harpy Eagle (Dir: Daniel Byers; Prod: Katrin Redfern, Andrew Stern)

American Scar (Dir/Prod: Daniel Lombroso; Prod: Melissa Fajardo, Stephania Taladrid)

Greetings From Myanmar (Dir: Sunniva Sundby; Dir/Prod: Andreas J. Riiser)

The Heavens (Dir/Prod: Manuel Marini; Prod: Edoardo Carlo Bolli, Paolo Tepatti, Ivan Brienza, Augusto Pelliccia)

Plant Heist (Dir: Gabriel de Cuba; Dir/Prod: Chelsi de Cuba)

View (Dir: Odveig Klyve; Prod: Gunhild Oddsen)

Women of the Earth, Melany & Freya (Dir/Prod: Chiara Hollender; Prod: Lauren Nolan)

SHORTS: THE PEOPLE VS.

Docs that exclaim, “Fight the Power!”

The FBI’s Secret War (Dir/Prod: David Reppond)

The Great Divide (Dir/Prod: Casey Beck; Prod: Mary Cardaras)

The Interview (Dir/Prod: Jon Miller, Zach Russo)

Kinderland (Dir/Prod: Amy Grappell; Prod: Jessica Wolfson, Jason Wehling)

SHORTS: PROFILES

People and places that deserve a spotlight.

Everyman (Dir: Jack Goessens; Prod: Reece Cargan)

The Herald (Dir: Trevor Locke; Dir/Prod: Larry Locke)

The Man From Tormentor (Dir/Prod: Cal Murphy Barton)

Missing Magic (Dir: Anissa Latham; Prod: Kelsey Harrison)

Not My Today (Dir/Prod: Emily Nixon)

Nuxalk Radio (Dir: Banchi Hanuse; Prod: Jessica Hallenbeck)

Walls Cannot Keep Us From Flying (Dir/Prod: Jonathan Haff Mehring; Prod: Joe Bressler)

Who The Hell Is Nigel? (Dir: Nigel Edwards; Prod: Sky Morfopoulos, Devan Francis)

Zunzuncito (The Bee Hummingbird) (Dir/Prod: Elle Rose Rinaldi)

SHORTS: SHE STORIES

Docs directed by women sharing their perspective with the world.

The Gallery That Destroys All Shame (Dir/Prod: Aurora Brachman, Jessie Zinn)

Nalujuk Night (Dir: Jennie Williams; Prod: Latonia Hartery,  Kat Baulu, Rohan Fernando)

No Man’s Land (Dir/Prod: Anna Andersen, Gabriella Canal)

The Race Against Race (Dir: Nattalyee Randall, Jessica Cornelio; Prod: Elijah Settles, Luke Welchel, Christopher Betts)

Round & Round (Dir: Simeon Pratt; Dir/Prod: Talia Pasqua; Prod: Ben Mahoney)

SHORTS: SOUNDSCAPES 

Throw yourself into the story in this selection of sonically driven films.

Cowboy Poet (Dir: Jared Jakins; Prod: Hunter Phillips, Kelyn Ikegami, Carly Jakins)

Load Cycle (Dir: Daniel Martínez-Quintanilla Pérez; Prod: Yannick Nolin)

My Brother’s Keeper | Dir: Mariah Barrera

Phenomena (Dir/Prod: Josef Gatti; Prod: Rob Innes)

Pulse (Dir/Prod: Darya Kuznetsova)

You Can’t Show My Face (Dir:  Knutte Wester; Prod: Andreas Emanuelsson, Felica Bergh, Tony Österholm)

SHORTS: UNSANCTIONED SURVIVAL 

Exploring state-sanctioned oppressions—intentional or not—this special program examines migration, status, and citizenship in the Americas.

Elena (Dir/Prod: Michèle Stephenson; Prod: Joe Brewster, Bedatri Choudhury)

The Facility (Dir: Seth Freed Wessler; Prod: Patricia Benabe)

Madame Pipi (Dir: Rachelle Salnave; Prod: Jayme Gershen)

Same/Different/Both/Neither (Dir/Prod: Adriana Barbosa, Fernanda Pessoa)

DOC NYC U

The festival’s long-running section showcases some of the city’s top student documentary filmmaking programs. Seven programs reveal the nonfiction filmmakers of tomorrow, with work from Brooklyn College, Columbia University, Hunter College, The New School, New York Film Academy, New York University and School of Visual Arts. 

From the Film and Television, Radio &Emerging Media Departments, Brooklyn College: 

Between Me and Him (Dir/Prod: Alaa’ Seoudy; Prod: Lama Azab)

Finding Your Purpose (Dir/Prod: Maya Kirsch; Prod: Irina Patkanian)

Glitch (Dir/Prod: Anslem Joseph)

In Loving Memory (Of Who We Used To Be) (Dir/Prod: Vicky Lee)

Saigon: Organized Chaos (Dir/Prod: Brian Kaspiev)

Silence (Dir/Prod: Joseph Edelheit)

Silence – A Self Portrait (Dir/Prod: Milton Fernandez)

We Should Talk (Dir/Prod: Joshua Deveaux)

From the Documentary Specialization Program at Columbia Journalism School: 

It Takes a Circus (Dir/Prod: Sarah D. Collins, Zoe Ramushu)

The Militiaman (Dir/Prod: David Peter Hansen)

From the MFA Program in Integrated Media Arts, Hunter College: 

Anamnesis [Part One} (Dir/Prod: Neville Elder)

The Customer Is Always Right? (Dir/Prod: Nicole Barreras)

In Order To Escort Her (Dir/Prod: Kim Maxime Baglieri)

Morkovcha [Korean Carrot Salad] (Dir/Prod: Lidiya Kan)

Osage (Dir: Jacqueline Wade; Prod: Women of Color Productions, Inc.)

Woman Of Color (Dir/Prod: Alexa Whyte)

From the Documentary Media Studies Program, The New School:

All That Is (Dir/Prod: Valerie Neck)

Empire State of Chess (Dir/Prod: Simon Tchoukriel)

The Silent Willow (Dir/Prod: Taylor-Alexis Gillard)

That Change I Have Seen (Dir/Prod: Samantha Schulte)

From the Documentary Department, New York Film Academy:

Alien Ride (Dir/Prod: Irtaza Qadeer)

Boukman’s Prayer (Dir: Richard Brookshire)

Human (Dir/Prod: Amelia Deschamps)

Mellow (Dir/Prod: Inabiriyai Peters)

Mounted (Dir/Prod: Charnell Blizzard)

Painter in Distress (Dir/Prod: Lisa Marie Wills)

Sacred Solitude (Dir/Prod: Chiara Camaccioli)

Strong Spirits (Dir/Prod: Katsi’tsakwas Ellen Gabriel)

Teo (Dir/Prod: Oreana Franchy)

Why Docs? (Dir/Prod: John Nyberg)

From the News and Documentary Graduate Program, NYU Journalism:

A Valley Divided (Dir/Prod: Madeline Gunderson)

The Silent Disease (Dir/Prod: Kyla Milberger)

Eagles Rest in Liangshan (Dir/Prod: Bohao Liu)

From the MFA Social Documentary Film Program, School of Visual Arts: 

Calling (Dir/Prod: Sunny Liu)

Helen With The Gold Teeth (Dir/Prod: Jabu Ndlovu)

Home Is The Story (Dir/Prod: Sofia Lili Zhang)

Playground (Dir/Prod: Sonja Moses)

Whisper (Dir/Prod: Yijia Zeng)

Who Was There And What Went On (Dir/Prod: Lydia Erickson)

****

HEALTH AND SAFETY PROTOCOLS

All festival attendees and staff will be required to comply with our Health & Safety protocols while attending DOC NYC events, including providing proof of Covid-19 vaccination upon entry at and wearing masks in all festival venues. For the latest information, please review our policies here.

 

SPONSORS 

The festival is made possible by: 

Leading Media Partners: New York Magazine​; The WNET Group

Major Sponsors: ​A&E; Apple Original Films; Netflix; WarnerMedia 

Supporting Sponsors: discovery+, National Geographic Documentary Films; SHOWTIME®​ ​Documentary Films

Signature Sponsors: Amazon Studios; Bloomberg Philanthropies; Hulu; National Geographic; NBC News Studios; NYC Mayor’s Office of Media and Entertainment; Participant; PostWorks; Sony; XTR

Signature Media Partners: The New Republic;​ WNYC

Event Sponsors: ​30 for 30 / ESPN Films; Consulate General of Canada in New York; Cowan, DeBaets, Abrahams & Sheppard LLP; Fox Rothschild LLP; Frankfurt Kurnit Klein & Selz PC; IF/Then; Impact Partners; JustFilms | Ford Foundation; MTV Documentary Films; Reavis Page Jump LLP; SVA’s MFA Social Documentary Film; The Redford Center; TIME Studios; Wheelhouse Creative

Friends of the Festival: ​Agile Ticketing; Cinépolis; Cinesend; Essentia, Ptex; Shiftboard; Telefilm Canada

DOC NYC is produced and presented by IFC Center, a division of AMC Networks.

To inquire about sponsor or partnership opportunities for DOC NYC Executive Director Raphaela Neihausen at ​raphaela@docnyc.net​.

TICKETS AND PASSES:

Festival tickets and passes may be purchased at docnyc.net/tickets-and-passes.

In-person Screenings:

Opening Night (Listening to Kenny G) and Centerpiece screenings (Citizen Ashe and Dionne Warwick: Don’t Make Me Over: $25 General Public/$20 IFC Center Members

Other festival films: $19 General Admission/$17 Seniors & Children/$16 IFC Center Members, unless otherwise noted.

All screenings in the Short List: Features, Short List: Shorts, Winner’s Circle and DOC NYC U sections, as well as all Monday-Friday screenings starting before 5:00pm: $12 General Admission/$10 IFC Center members

Online screenings:

 $12 General Public/$9 IFC Center Members 

Passes and Ticket Packs:

All Film Pass $995 (Early bird discount of $699 through October 20)

Grants access to every film screening during the live, in-person festival November 10-18, plus films on the festival’s virtual screening platform November 10-28. 

Online Film Pass $250

Grants access to all the films screening on the festival’s virtual platform, November 10-28. On sale November 1.

Online Shorts Pass $49

Grants access to all short films screening on the festival’s virtual platform, November 10-18. On sale November 1.

Ten-Ticket Package for In-Person Screenings  $160

A package of 10 festival tickets for regular in-person screenings at a discounted price.

Five-Ticket Package for Online Screenings  $45

Ten-Ticket Package for Online Screenings $80

A package of 5 or 10 online tickets at a special discount price.

DOC NYC PRO Day Pass $125 (Early bird discount of $99 through October 20)

Grants access to a single DOC NYC PRO day-long programming track, plus complimentary access to the Festival Lounge at Cinépolis Chelsea for that day, including daily Breakfasts and Happy Hours.

DOC NYC PRO Multi-Day Packs:

4-Day Pack $450 (Early bird discount of $350 through October 20)
8-Day Pack $800
(Early bird discount of $600 through October 20)

Grants access to a selection of any 4 or all 8 DOC NYC PRO programming tracks and events for (1) individual from November 11-18. Grants complimentary access to the Festival Lounge at Cinépolis Chelsea for days selected, including daily Breakfasts and Happy Hours. 

Nobuhiro Hosokihttps://www.cinemadailyus.com
Nobuhiro Hosoki grew up watching American films since he was a kid; he decided to go to the United States thanks to seeing the artistry of Stanley Kubrick's "A Clockwork Orange.” After graduating from film school, he worked as an assistant director on TV Tokyo’s program called "Morning Satellite" at the New York branch office but he didn’t give up on his interest in cinema. He became a film reporter for via Yahoo Japan News. In that role, he writes news articles, picks out headliners for Yahoo News, as well as interviewing Hollywood film directors, actors, and producers working in the domestic circuit in the USA. He also does production interviews for Japanese distributors of American films and for in-theater on-sale programs. He is now the editor-in-chief of Cinemadailyus.com while continuing his work for Japan.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -

Most Popular

Recent Comments