HomeNewsAnnie Awards Nomination 2024 : Here's the Complete List

Annie Awards Nomination 2024 : Here’s the Complete List

@ASIFA-Hollywood

The nominations for the 51st Annie Award have been announced, the ceremony is considered the Oscars of the animation world, Hayao Miyazaki’s “The Boy and a Heron” and Makoto Shinkai’s “Suzume no Tojimari” has been selected as the best feature category. 

Nimona,” Netflix‘s sci-fi fantasy about a disgraced knight and a shape-shifting teenager, led the features category of the 51st Annie Awards nominations with nine, including best feature, director, character animation, character design, production design, storyboarding, voice acting, writing and editorial.

Nimona” will face with a critical darling film, “Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse” from Sony Pictures Animation, Japanese fantasy-adventure “Suzume” distributed by Crunchyroll/Sony Pictures, Paramount and Nickelodeon’s “Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem” and the Golden Globe winner “The Boy and the Heron,” the first feature from auteur Hayao Miyazaki in a decade, out of Studio Ghibli and distributed by GKIDS in U.S

Blue Eye Samurai,” also a Netflix project, topped the field in the TV/media categories, picking up seven nominations. It was followed closely by Disney TV Animation’s “Moon Girl and Devil Dinosaur” and Lucasfilm’s “Star Wars: Visions” with six each.

At the end, Netflix movies and series dominated the animation awards with 28 nominations. The nearest competitors were Disney with eight, Pixar and Lucasfilm with seven each and DreamWorks Animation and Apple with five apiece.

A complete list of nominees follows:

BEST FEATURE

Nimona, Annapurna Animation for Netflix

Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse, Sony Pictures Animation

Suzume, CoMix Wave Films Inc. and STORY Inc./Distributed by Crunchyroll/Sony Pictures

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem, Paramount Pictures and Nickelodeon Movies

The Boy and the Heron, Studio Ghibli/Distributed by GKIDS

 

BEST FEATURE-INDEPENDENT

Ernest & Celestine: A Trip to Gibberitia, Folivari, Mélusine Productions, Studio Canal/Distributed by GKIDS

Four Souls of Coyote, Cinemon Entertainment

Robot Dreams, Arcadia Motion Pictures

The Inventor, Curiosity Studios

White Plastic Sky, Salto Films & Artichoke

 

BEST SPECIAL PRODUCTION

Invincible: Atom Eve, Amazon MGM Studios, Skybound Entertainment

Shape Island: The Winter Blues, Bix Pix Entertainment in association with Apple

Snoopy Presents: One-of-a-Kind Marcie, WildBrain Studios in association with Apple

The Smeds and The Smoos, Magic Light Pictures

The Velveteen Rabbit, Magic Light Pictures in association with Apple

 

BEST SHORT SUBJECT

Carne de Dios, Ojo Raro & Fedora Productions

Daffy in Wackyland, Warner Bros. Animation

HUMO, Outik Animation, 3rd Street Video, Mindsoup Entertainment, IMCINE

PINA, Punchline Cinema/Next Days Films

WAR IS OVER! Inspired by the Music of John & Yoko, ElectroLeague

 

BEST SPONSORED

Video Games by Tenacious D, Pinreel Inc.

Alzheimer’s Research UK ‘Change The Ending,’ Passion Pictures

Laugh Track – The National (featuring Phoebe Bridgers), Bernard Derriman

Up in Smoke, Nomint

 

BEST TV/MEDIA – PRESCHOOL

Batwheels,Episode: To the Batmobile!, Warner Bros. Animation

Ghee Happy, Episode: Navagraha, Ghee Happy Studio

Playdate with Winnie the Pooh, Episode: Piglet, Tigger and the Cardboard Box, Oddbot Inc.

StoryBots: Answer Time, Episode: Fractions, JibJab Bros. Studios for Netflix

The Creature Cases, Episode: The Forest Food Bandit, Silvergate Media/Team TO/Choice/Provisions/Netflix

 

BEST TV/MEDIA – CHILDREN

CURSES!, Episode: The Baboon Temple, DreamWorks Animation

Hilda, Episode: Chapter 8: The Fairy Isle, Hilda Productions Limited, a Silvergate Media Company, Netflix Inc. and Mercury Filmworks

Marvel’s Moon Girl and Devil Dinosaur, Episode: The Beyonder, Flying Bark Productions/Disney Television Animation

My Dad the Bounty Hunter, Episode: Bizarre Ride, A Netflix Series

Shape Island, Episode: 105B Square’s Special Place, Bix Pix Entertainment in association with Apple

 

BEST TV/MEDIA – MATURE

Big Mouth, Episode: The International Show, Netflix

Blue Eye Samurai, Episode: Pilot: Hammerscale, A Netflix Series/3 Arts Entertainment and Blue Spirit Productions

Bob’s Burgers, Episode: Amelia, 20th Television Animation

Scavengers Reign, Episode: The Signal, Max in association with Titmouse Animation and Green Street

Tomato Kitchen, Episode: Special Production, Bilibili / Studio Reflection

 

BEST TV/MEDIA – LIMITED SERIES

Kizazi Moto: Generation Fire, Episode: Enkai, Triggerfish Animation Studio & Blinkink

Only You: An Animated Shorts Collection, Episode: Yellowbird, Afterman production in association with Max/Warner Bros. Discovery

Pokémon: Path to the Peak, Episode: 1, The Pokémon Company International

 

BEST STUDENT FILM

From The Top; Student Director: Rich Farris, Student Producer: Martina Buendia Silva, School: National Film and Television School

Kolaj; Student Director: Besen Dilek, Student Producer: Besen Dilek, School: Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg GmbH

La quête de l’humain; Student Team: Mélina Ienco, Lucie JURIC, Caroline Leibel, Faustine MERLE, Claire Pellet, School: Gobelins, l’école de l’image

Quem Salva; Student Team: Laure Devin, Maxime Bourstin, Nathan Medam, Charles Hechinger and Titouan Jaouen, School: Supinfocom Rubika

The Little Poet; Student Director: Justine King, Student Producer: Justine King, School: California Institute of the Arts

 

BEST FX – TV/MEDIA

Blue Eye Samurai, Episode: All Evil Dreams and Angry Words; Production Company: A Netflix Series / 3 Arts Entertainment and Blue Spirit Productions; FX Production Company: Blue Spirit; Thomas Decaens, Karl Burtin, Laurent Bretonniere

Kizazi Moto: Generation Fire, Episode: Moremi; Production Company: Triggerfish for Disney+; FX Production Company: Lucan Matthew Dunwoody, Dmitry Sarkisov, Podchasha Yuri Anatolyevich, Richard Bothma, Emile Van Straaten

Star Wars: Visions, Episode: Sith; Production Company: Lucasfilm Ltd.; FX Production Company: El Guiri Studios; Jonatan Catalán, Alberto Sánchez, Phoebe Arjona, Virginia Cantaro, Rubén Hinarejos

The Bad Guys: A Very Bad Holiday, Episode: The Bad Guys: A Very Bad Holiday; Production Company: DreamWorks Animation; FX Production Company: DreamWorks Animation and 88 Pictures; Sateesh Malla, Russell Richardson Jr., Akash Gopal, Basavaraj P, Kevin Rumold

What If…?, Episode 206 “What If…Kahhori Reshaped the World?” Episode: 206; Production Company: Marvel Studios; FX Production Company: SDFX Studios; Ryan Barringer, Rajkumar Gurudu, Bipin Kumar Patra, Pranil Ravindra Mahajan

 

BEST FX – FEATURE

Chicken Run: Dawn of the Nugget; Production Company: Netflix Presents An Aardman Production; FX Production Company: Aardman Production; Charles Copping, Jon Biggins, Jim Lewis, Rich Spence, Martin Lipmann

Elemental; Production Company: Pixar Animation Studios; FX Production Company: Pixar Animation Studios; Chris Chapman, Tim Speltz, Krzysztof Rost, Amit Baadkar, Ravindra Dwivedi

Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse; Production Company: Sony Pictures Animation; FX Production Company: Sony Pictures Imageworks; Pav Grochola, Filippo Maccari, Naoki Kato, Nicola Finizio, Edmond Boulet-Gilly

Suzume; Production Company: CoMix Wave Films Inc. and Story Inc./Distributed by Crunchyroll/Sony Pictures; FX Production Company: CoMix Wave Films Inc. and Story Inc.; Yoshitaka Takeuchi, Hiroyuki Seshita

The Peasants; Production Company: Breakthru Films; FX Production Company: Breakthru Productions; Lukasz Mackiewicz, Kamil Polak

 

BEST CHARACTER ANIMATION – TV/MEDIA

Adventure Time: Fionna and Cake, Episode: The Winter King; Cartoon Network Studios; Alex Small-Butera

Blue Eye Samurai, Episode: Episodes 101, 104 and 106; A Netflix Series/3 Arts Entertainment and Blue Spirit Productions; Alex Bard

Kizazi Moto: Generation Fire, Episode: Moremi, Surf Sangoma, Stardust; Triggerfish Animation for Disney+; Andre DeVilliers

Star Wars: Visions, Episode: I Am Your Mother; Lucasfilm Ltd.; Laurie Sitzia

The Amazing Digital Circus: Pilot, Episode: 1; Glitch Productions; Kevin Temmer

 

BEST CHARACTER ANIMATION – FEATURE

Elemental, Pixar Animation Studios, Jessica Torres

Nimona, Annapurna Animation for Netflix, Toby Seale

Ruby Gillman, Teenage Kraken, DreamWorks Animation, Prashanth Cavale

Suzume, CoMix Wave Films Inc. and Story Inc./Distributed by Crunchyroll/Sony Pictures, Kenichi Tsuchiya

The Boy and the Heron, Studio Ghibli/Distributed by GKIDS, Takeshi Honda

 

BEST CHARACTER ANIMATION – LIVE ACTION

Ahsoka; Production Company: Lucasfilm; FX Production Company: Industrial Light & Magic; Rick O’Connor, Mike Beaulieu, Stewart Alves, Kevin Reuter, Wai Kit Wan

Cocaine Bear; Production Company: Wētā FX; FX Production Company: Wētā FX; Carmelo Leggiero, Steve Braggs, Kevin Kelm, Cedric Enriquez Canlas, Kane Elferink

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3; Production Company: Marvel Studios; FX Production Company: Framestore; Fernando Herrera, Chris Hurtt, Nathan McConnel, Daniel Cabral, Chris McGaw

The Little Mermaid; Production Company: Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures; FX Production Company: Framestore; Pablo Grillo, Kayn Garcia, Ferran Casas, Stuart Ellis, Joseph Lewis

Transformers: Rise of the Beasts; Production Company: Wētā FX; FX Production Company: Wētā FX; Kevin Estey, Kai-Hua Lan, Blaine Toderian Toderian, Richard John Moore, Joseph C.K Leong

 

BEST CHARACTER ANIMATION – VIDEO GAME

Atomic Heart; Mundfish; Mundfish Animation Team

Hogwarts Legacy; Avalanche Software; Tara Edwards

Let’s! Revolution!; Buck; Buck Animation Team

Marvel’s Spider-Man 2; Insomniac Games; Insomniac Games Animation Team

Teslagrad 2; Rain Games; Aslak Helgesen

 

BEST CHARACTER DESIGN – TV/MEDIA

Clone High, Episode: Let’s Try This Again; Max in association with Lord Miller, Doozer, ShadowMachine, and MTV Entertainment; Tara Billinger

Jessica’s Big Little World, Episode: Bedtime Routine; Cartoon Network Studios; Nick Winn

Kizazi Moto: Generation Fire, Episode: You Give Me Heart; Triggerfish for Disney+; Lesego Vorester

Moon Girl and Devil Dinosaur, Episode: 515M-106 (The Beyonder); Disney Television Animation/Cinema Gypsy Productions; Jose Lopez

Spirit Rangers, Episode: Water Protectors; Laughing Wild/Netflix; Marie Delmas

 

BEST CHARACTER DESIGN – FEATURE

Elemental; Pixar Animation Studios; Maria Yi

Merry Little Batman; Amazon MGM Studios, Warner Bros. Animation, DC Entertainment; Nikolas Ilic

Nimona; Annapurna Animation for Netflix; Aidan Sugano

Robot Dreams; Arcadia Motion Pictures; Daniel Fernandez Casas

Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse; Sony Pictures Animation; Jesús Alonso Iglesias

 

BEST DIRECTION – TV/MEDIA

Kizazi Moto: Generation Fire, Episode: Moremi; Triggerfish Animation Studio & Lucan Studio; Shofela Coker, Andrew McNally

My Dad the Bounty Hunter, Episode: Bizarre Ride; A Netflix Series; Kenji Ono, Kai Akira, Patrick Harpin

Pokémon Concierge, Episode: #2 What’s on Your Mind, Psyduck?; Dwarf Studios for Netflix; Iku Ogawa

Scavengers Reign, Episode: The Fall; Max in association with Titmouse Animation and Green Street; Diego Porral

Star Wars: Visions, Episode: Screecher’s Reach; Lucasfilm Ltd.; Paul Young

 

BEST DIRECTION – FEATURE

Nimona; Annapurna Animation for Netflix; Nick Bruno, Troy Quane

Robot Dreams; Arcadia Motion Pictures; Pablo Berger, Benoît Feroumont

Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse; Sony Pictures Animation; Joaquim Dos Santos, Kemp Powers, Justin K. Thompson

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem; Paramount Pictures and Nickelodeon Movies; Jeff Rowe, Kyler Spears

The Boy and the Heron; Studio Ghibli/Distributed by GKIDS; Hayao Miyazaki

 

BEST MUSIC – TV/MEDIA

Animaniacs, Episode: Talladega Mice; Warner Brothers Animation/Amblin Entertainment/HULU Originals; Steven Bernstein, Julie Bernstein

Babylon 5: The Road Home, Special Production; Warner Bros. Animation; Michael McCuistion, Kristopher Carter, Lolita Ritmanis

Pacemaker, Short Film; A Running Commentary; Christopher Lennertz

Star Wars: Visions, Episode: Aau’s Song; Lucasfilm Ltd.; Markus Wormstorm, Nadia Darries, Dineo du Toit

The Smeds and The Smoos, Special Production; Magic Light Pictures; René Aubry

 

BEST MUSIC – FEATURE

Elemental; Pixar Animation Studios; Thomas Newman, Ari “Laiv” Leff

Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse; Sony Pictures Animation; Daniel Pemberton, Metro Boomin

Suzume; CoMix Wave Films Inc. and Story Inc./Distributed by Crunchyroll/Sony Pictures; Kazuma Jinnouchi, Radwimps

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem; Paramount Pictures and Nickelodeon Movies; Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross

The Boy and the Heron; Studio Ghibli/Distributed by GKIDS; Joe Hisaishi

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – TV/MEDIA

Blue Eye Samurai, Episode: Hammerscale; Netflix Animation; Jason Scheier

Blue Eye Samurai, Episode: The Great Fire of 1657; A Netflix Series/3 Arts Entertainment and Blue Spirit Productions; Toby Wilson, James Wilson, Emil Mitev

Scavengers Reign, Episode: The Storm; Max in association with Titmouse Animation and Green Street; Charles Huettner, Jonathan Djob Nkondo, Pauline Mauvière, Hugo Moreno, Jon Juarez

Star Wars: Visions, Episode: Sith; Lucasfilm Ltd.; Carlos Salgado

What If…?, Episode: What If… Nebula Joined the Nova Corps?; Marvel Studios; Paul Lasaine, Kristina Vardazaryan, Cynthia Halley, Ryan Magno, Simon Dunsdon

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – FEATURE

Elemental; Pixar Animation Studios; Don Shank, Maria Yi, Dan Holland, Jennifer Chang, Laura Meyer

Nimona; Annapurna Animation for Netflix; Aidan Sugano, Jeff Turley

Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse; Sony Pictures Animation; Patrick O’Keefe, Dean Gordon

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem; Paramount Pictures and Nickelodeon Movies; Yashar Kassai, Arthur, Tiffany Lam

The Boy and the Heron; Studio Ghibli/Distributed by GKIDS; Yoji Takeshige

 

BEST STORYBOARDING – TV/MEDIA

Craig Before The Creek, Episode: Craig Before The Creek; Cartoon Network Studios; Erik Fountain

Fright Krewe, Episode: The Blood Awakening, Part 1; DreamWorks Animation; Leah Artwick

Gremlins: Secrets of the Mogwai, Episode: Never Give Up; Warner Bros. Animation and Amblin Television; Kristine Lee

Kung Fu Panda: The Dragon Knight, Episode: Apok-ta-pokalypse Now, Part II; DreamWorks Animation; Grace Liu

Moon Girl and Devil Dinosaur, Episode: 515M-107 “Run the Rink”; Disney Television Animation/Cinema Gypsy Productions; Ben Juwono

 

BEST STORYBOARDING – FEATURE

Chicken Run: Dawn of the Nugget; Netflix Presents An Aardman Production; Richard Phelan

Nimona; Annapurna Animation for Netflix; Esteban Bravo

Robot Dreams; Arcadia Motion Pictures; Maca Gil

Suzume; CoMix Wave Films Inc. and Story Inc./Distributed by Crunchyroll/Sony Pictures; Makoto Shinkai

The Boy and the Heron; Studio Ghibli/Distributed by GKIDS; Hayao Miyazaki

 

BEST VOICE ACTING – TV/MEDIA

Archer, Episode: Keys Open Doors; FX Productions; Aisha Tyler (Character: Lana Kane)

Craig Before The Creek, Episode: Craig Before The Creek; Cartoon Network Studios; Vico Ortiz (Character: Serena)

Marvel’s Moon Girl and Devil Dinosaur, Episode: Moon Girl Landing; Flying Bark Productions/Disney Television Animation; Diamond White (Character: Lunella Lafayette/Moon Girl)

Solar Opposites, Episode: The Re-Visibility Bouillabaisse; 20th Television Animation; Dan Stevens (Character: Korvo)

The Velveteen Rabbit, Episode: The Velveteen Rabbit; Magic Light Pictures in association with Apple; Alex Lawther (Character: Velveteen Rabbit)

 

BEST VOICE ACTING – FEATURE

Merry Little Batman; Amazon MGM Studios, Warner Bros. Animation, DC Entertainment; David Hornsby (Character: Joker)

Migration; Illumination; Tresi Gazal (Character: Gwen)

Nimona; Annapurna Animation for Netflix; Chloë Grace Moretz (Character: Nimona)

Suzume; CoMix Wave Films Inc. and Story Inc./Distributed by Crunchyroll/Sony Pictures; Hokuto Matsumura (Character: Souta Munakata)

The Super Mario Bros. Movie; Illumination; Jack Black (Character: Bowser)

 

BEST WRITING – TV/MEDIA

Blue Eye Samurai, Episode: Episode 105: The Tale of the Ronin and the Bride; A Netflix Series/3 Arts Entertainment and Blue Spirit Productions; Amber Noizumi

Only You: An Animated Shorts Collection, Episode: Yellowbird; Afterman production in association with Max/Warner Bros. Discovery; Tsvetelina Zdraveva, Jerred North

Rock Paper Scissors, Episode: Birthday Police; Nickelodeon Animation Studios; Josh Lehrman, Kyle Stegina, Aram Spencer Porter, Julia Prescott, Mike Trapp

Rosie’s Rules, Episode: Time Trouble; 9 Story Media Group, Brown Bag Films; Leyani Diaz, Maria Escobedo

Scavengers Reign, Episode: The Reunion; Max in association with Titmouse Animation and Green Street; Sean Buckelew

 

BEST WRITING – FEATURE

Nimona; Annapurna Animation for Netflix; Robert L. Baird, Lloyd Taylor

Robot Dreams; Arcadia Motion Pictures; Pablo Berger

Suzume; CoMix Wave Films Inc. and Story Inc./Distributed by Crunchyroll/Sony Pictures; Makoto Shinkai

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem; Paramount Pictures and Nickelodeon Movies; Seth Rogen, Evan Goldberg, Jeff Rowe, Dan Hernandez, Benji Samit

The Boy and the Heron; Studio Ghibli/Distributed by GKIDS; Hayao Miyazaki

 

BEST EDITORIAL – TV/MEDIA

Blue Eye Samurai, Episode: Episode 105: The Tale of the Ronin and the Bride; A Netflix Series/3 Arts Entertainment and Blue Spirit Productions; Yuka Shirasuna

Hilda, Episode: Chapter 6: The Forgotten Lake; Hilda Productions Limited, a Silvergate Media Company, Netflix Inc. and Mercury Filmworks; John Mckinnon, Mike Stefanelli

I Am Groot, Episode: Groot’s Snow Day; Marvel Studios; Dan Urrutia

Star Wars: Visions, Episode: Screecher’s Reach; Lucasfilm Ltd.; Richie Cody, ACE, BFE

The Legend of Vox Machina, Episode: The Sunken Tomb; Amazon MGM Studios, Critical Role Productions, Titmouse; Todd Raleigh

 

BEST EDITORIAL – FEATURE

Elemental; Pixar Animation Studios; Stephen Schaffer, Amera Rizk, Gregory Snyder, Jen Jew, Kevin Rose-Williams

Leo; Happy Madison for Netflix; Patrick Voetberg, Joseph Titone, Darrian M. James, Danny Miller, Brian Robinson

Nimona; Annapurna Animation for Netflix; Randy Trager, Erin Crackel, Stephen Schwartz, Ashley Calle

Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse; Sony Pictures Animation; Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse Editorial Team

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem; Paramount Pictures and Nickelodeon Movies; Greg Levitan, Illya Quinteros, David Croomes, Myra Owyang

 

Nobuhiro Hosoki
Nobuhiro Hosokihttps://www.cinemadailyus.com
Nobuhiro Hosoki grew up watching American films since he was a kid; he decided to go to the United States thanks to seeing the artistry of Stanley Kubrick's "A Clockwork Orange.” After graduating from film school, he worked as an assistant director on TV Tokyo’s program called "Morning Satellite" at the New York branch office but he didn’t give up on his interest in cinema. He became a film reporter for via Yahoo Japan News. In that role, he writes news articles, picks out headliners for Yahoo News, as well as interviewing Hollywood film directors, actors, and producers working in the domestic circuit in the USA. He also does production interviews for Japanese distributors of American films and for in-theater on-sale programs. He is now the editor-in-chief of Cinemadailyus.com while continuing his work for Japan.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -

Recent Comments