HomeNewsEmmys 2022 Winners: See the Full List Here

Emmys 2022 Winners: See the Full List Here

The Television Academy has announced the winners for the 74th Emmy Awards. “The White Lotus,” “Ted Lasso” and “Succession” dominated the television’s biggest awards of the night. “The White Lotus” picked up 5 awards, Including best limited series and supporting actor Murray Bartlett, supporting actress Jennifer Coolidge, writing and directing for Mike White.

Many of the favorites for awards took them this year including Jason Sudeikis, Zendaya, Michael Keaton, Jennifer Coolidge, Murray Barlett, Brett Goldstein, Julia Garner, and Squid Game’s Lee Jung-jae. Notable snubs for honors included “Better Call Saul,” “The Morning Show,” “Only Murders in the Building,” “Severance,” “Stranger Things,” “Yellowjackets,” and “Abbott Elementary”. 

Here’s the full list:

BEST DRAMA SERIES
WINNER: Succession (HBO)
Better Call Saul (AMC)
Euphoria (HBO)
Ozark (Netflix)
Severance (Apple TV+)
Squid Game (Netflix)
Stranger Things (Netflix)
Yellowjackets (Showtime)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
WINNER: Zendaya (Euphoria)
Jodie Comer (Killing Eve)
Laura Linney (Ozark)
Melanie Lynskey (Yellowjackets)
Sandra Oh (Killing Eve)
Reese Witherspoon (The Morning Show)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
WINNER: Lee Jung-jae (Squid Game)
Jason Bateman (Ozark)
Brian Cox (Succession)
Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul)
Adam Scott (Severance)
Jeremy Strong (Succession)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
WINNER: Julia Garner (Ozark)
Patricia Arquette (Severance)
Jung Ho-yeon (Squid Game)
Christina Ricci (Yellowjackets)
Rhea Seehorn (Better Call Saul)
J. Smith-Cameron (Succession)
Sarah Snook (Succession)
Sydney Sweeney (Euphoria)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
WINNER: Matthew Macfadyen (Succession)
Nicholas Braun (Succession)
Billy Crudup (The Morning Show)
Kieran Culkin (Succession)
Park Hae-soo (Squid Game)
John Turturro (Severance)
Christopher Walken (Severance)
Oh Yeong-soo (Squid Game)

BEST COMEDY SERIES
WINNER: Ted Lasso (Apple)
Abbott Elementary (ABC)
Barry (HBO)
Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO)
Hacks (HBO Max)
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)
What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
WINNER: Jean Smart (Hacks)
Rachel Brosnahan (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Quinta Brunson (Abbott Elementary)
Kaley Cuoco (The Flight Attendant)
Elle Fanning (The Great)
Issa Rae (Insecure)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
WINNER: Jason Sudeikis (Ted Lasso)
Donald Glover (Atlanta)
Bill Hader (Barry)
Nicholas Hoult (The Great)
Steve Martin (Only Murders in the Building)
Martin Short (Only Murders in the Building)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
WINNER: Sheryl Lee Ralph (Abbott Elementary)
Alex Borstein (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Hannah Einbinder (Hacks)
Janelle James (Abbott Elementary)
Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live)
Sarah Niles (Ted Lasso)
Juno Temple (Ted Lasso)
Hannah Waddingham (Ted Lasso)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
WINNER: Brett Goldstein (Ted Lasso)
Anthony Carrigan (Barry)
Toheeb Jimoh (Ted Lasso)
Nick Mohammed (Ted Lasso)
Tony Shalhoub (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Tyler James Williams (Abbott Elementary)
Henry Winkler (Barry)
Bowen Yang (Saturday Night Live)

BEST LIMITED OR ANTHOLOGY SERIES
WINNER: The White Lotus (HBO)
Dopesick (Hulu)
The Dropout (Hulu)
Inventing Anna (Netflix)
Pam & Tommy (Hulu)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR ANTHOLOGY
WINNER: Amanda Seyfried (The Dropout)
Toni Collette (The Staircase)
Julia Garner (Inventing Anna)
Lily James (Pam & Tommy)
Sarah Paulson (Impeachment: American Crime Story)
Margaret Qualley (Maid)

BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR ANTHOLOGY
WINNER: Michael Keaton (Dopesick)
Colin Firth (The Staircase)
Andrew Garfield (Under the Banner of Heaven)
Oscar Isaac (Scenes From a Marriage)
Himesh Patel (Station Eleven)
Sebastian Stan (Pam & Tommy)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED OR ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR MOVIE
WINNER: Jennifer Coolidge (The White Lotus)
Connie Britton (The White Lotus)
Alexandra Daddario (The White Lotus)
Kaitlyn Dever (Dopesick)
Natasha Rothwell (The White Lotus)
Sydney Sweeney (The White Lotus)
Mare Winningham (Dopesick)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED OR ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR MOVIE
WINNER: Murray Bartlett (The White Lotus)
Jake Lacy (The White Lotus)
Will Poulter (Dopesick)
Seth Rogen (Pam & Tommy)
Peter Sarsgaard (Dopesick)
Michael Stuhlbarg (Dopesick)
Steve Zahn (The White Lotus)

BEST VARIETY TALK SERIES
WINNER: Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO)
The Daily Show With Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)
Late Night With Seth Meyers (NBC)
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert (CBS)

BEST VARIETY SKETCH SERIES
WINNER: Saturday Night Live (NBC)
A Black Lady Sketch Show (HBO/HBO Max)

BEST REALITY COMPETITION PROGRAM
WINNER: Lizzo’s Watch Out for the Big Grrrls (Amazon Prime Video)
The Amazing Race (CBS)
Nailed It! (Netflix)
RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)
Top Chef (Bravo)
The Voice (NBC)

Nobuhiro Hosokihttps://www.cinemadailyus.com
Nobuhiro Hosoki grew up watching American films since he was a kid; he decided to go to the United States thanks to seeing the artistry of Stanley Kubrick's "A Clockwork Orange.” After graduating from film school, he worked as an assistant director on TV Tokyo’s program called "Morning Satellite" at the New York branch office but he didn’t give up on his interest in cinema. He became a film reporter for via Yahoo Japan News. In that role, he writes news articles, picks out headliners for Yahoo News, as well as interviewing Hollywood film directors, actors, and producers working in the domestic circuit in the USA. He also does production interviews for Japanese distributors of American films and for in-theater on-sale programs. He is now the editor-in-chief of Cinemadailyus.com while continuing his work for Japan.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -

Most Popular

Recent Comments