Saturday, March 2, 2024
HomeNewsThe 2024 Golden Globe Winners List

The 2024 Golden Globe Winners List

@HFPA(The Hollywood Foreign Press Association)

After the ethics and diversity scandal within HFPA(The Hollywood Foreign Press Association) which led to the cancellation of the 2022 broadcast of the show. The 2024 Golden Globes has initiated the Hollywood film and TV awards season, which took place last night under new ownership, an expanded voting membership, and a new broadcast network. 

So the looming question for most of the viewers seemed to be: What impact would the show have this year under new ownership?

Jo koy kicked off his first-ever Golden Globe hosting gig on Sunday with a monologue that referenced from Saltburn and The Color Purple.

Oppenheimer was named best motion picture, drama, with Christopher Nolan taking home the directing award for his work on the movie. Poor Things won the Globe for best motion picture, musical or comedy. Anatomy of a Fall won the film for best non-English-language motion picture, while The Boy and the Heron was named best animated film.

On the TV side, Succession was named best drama series, while The Bear was named best TV series, musical or comedy.

Here’s the list of Winners. 

Best Motion Picture, Drama

WINNER: “Oppenheimer” (Universal Pictures)
“Killers of the Flower Moon” (Apple Original Films/Paramount Pictures)
“Maestro” (Netflix)
“Past Lives” (A24)
“The Zone of Interest” (A24)
“Anatomy of a Fall” (Neon)

Best Picture, Musical or Comedy

WINNER: “Poor Things” (Searchlight Pictures)
“Barbie” (Warner Bros.)
“American Fiction” (MGM)
“The Holdovers” (Focus Features)
“May December” (Netflix)
“Air” (Amazon MGM Studios)

Best Director, Motion Picture

WINNER: Christopher Nolan – “Oppenheimer”
Bradley Cooper – “Maestro”
Greta Gerwig – “Barbie”
Yorgos Lanthimos – “Poor Things”
Martin Scorsese – “Killers of the Flower Moon”
Celine Song – “Past Lives”

Best Screenplay, Motion Picture

WINNER: “Anatomy of a Fall” – Justine Triet, Arthur Harari
“Barbie” – Greta Gerwig, Noah Baumbach
“Poor Things” – Tony McNamara
“Oppenheimer” – Christopher Nolan
“Killers of the Flower Moon” – Eric Roth, Martin Scorsese
“Past Lives” – Celine Song

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama

WINNER: Cillian Murphy – “Oppenheimer”
Bradley Cooper – “Maestro”
Leonardo DiCaprio – “Killers of the Flower Moon”
Colman Domingo – “Rustin”
Andrew Scott – “All of Us Strangers”
Barry Keoghan – “Saltburn”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama

WINNER: Lily Gladstone – “Killers of the Flower Moon”
Carey Mulligan – “Maestro”
Sandra Hüller – “Anatomy of a Fall”
Annette Bening – “Nyad”
Greta Lee – “Past Lives”
Cailee Spaeny – “Priscilla”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy

WINNER: Emma Stone – “Poor Things”
Fantasia Barrino – “The Color Purple”
Jennifer Lawrence – “No Hard Feelings”
Natalie Portman – “May December”
Alma Pöysti – “Fallen Leaves”
Margot Robbie – “Barbie”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy

WINNER: Paul Giamatti – “The Holdovers”
Nicolas Cage – “Dream Scenario”
Timothée Chalamet – “Wonka”
Matt Damon – “Air”
Joaquin Phoenix – “Beau Is Afraid”
Jeffrey Wright – “American Fiction”

Best Supporting Actor – Motion Picture

WINNER: Robert Downey Jr. – “Oppenheimer”
Willem Dafoe – “Poor Things”
Robert DeNiro – “Killers of the Flower Moon”
Ryan Gosling – “Barbie”
Charles Melton – “May December”
Mark Ruffalo – “Poor Things”

Best Supporting Actress, Motion Picture

WINNER: Da’Vine Joy Randolph – “The Holdovers”
Emily Blunt – “Oppenheimer”
Danielle Brooks – “The Color Purple”
Jodie Foster – “Nyad”
Julianne Moore – “May December”
Rosamund Pike – “Saltburn”

Best Television Series, Drama

WINNER: “Succession” (HBO)
“1923” (Paramount+)
“The Crown” (Netflix)
“The Diplomat” (Netflix)
“The Last of Us” (HBO)
“The Morning Show” (Apple TV+)

Best Television Series, Musical or Comedy

WINNER: “The Bear” (FX)
“Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+)
“Abbott Elementary” (ABC)
“Jury Duty” (Amazon Freevee)
“Only Murders in the Building” (Hulu)
“Barry” (HBO)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series, Drama

WINNER: Kieran Culkin – “Succession”
Pedro Pascal – “The Last of Us”
Jeremy Strong – “Succession”
Brian Cox – “Succession”
Gary Oldman – “Slow Horses”
Dominic West – “The Crown”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series, Drama

WINNER: Sarah Snook – “Succession”
Helen Mirren – “1923”
Bella Ramsey – “The Last of Us”
Keri Russell – “The Diplomat”
Imelda Staunton – “The Crown”
Emma Stone – “The Curse”

Best Actress in a TV Series, Musical or Comedy

WINNER: Ayo Edebiri – “The Bear”
Natasha Lyonne – “Poker Face”
Quinta Brunson – “Abbott Elementary”
Rachel Brosnahan – “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Selena Gomez – “Only Murders in the Building”
Elle Fanning – “The Great”

Best Actor in a TV Series, Musical or Comedy

WINNER: Jeremy Allen White – “The Bear”
Bill Hader – “Barry”
Steve Martin – “Only Murders in the Building”
Martin Short – “Only Murders in the Building”
Jason Segel – “Shrinking”
Jason Sudeikis – “Ted Lasso”

Best Supporting Actor, Television

WINNER: Matthew Macfadyen – “Succession”
Billy Crudup – “The Morning Show”
James Marsden – “Jury Duty”
Ebon Moss-Bachrach – “The Bear”
Alan Ruck – “Succession”
Alexander Skarsgård – “Succession”

Best Supporting Actress, Television

WINNER: Elizabeth Debicki – “The Crown”
Abby Elliott – “The Bear”
Christina Ricci – “Yellowjackets”
J. Smith-Cameron – “Succession”
Meryl Streep – “Only Murders in the Building”
Hannah Waddingham – “Ted Lasso”

Best Limited Series, Anthology Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television

WINNER: “Beef”
“Lessons in Chemistry”
“Daisy Jones & the Six”
“All the Light We Cannot See”
“Fellow Travelers”
“Fargo”

Best Performance by an Actor, Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

WINNER: Steven Yeun – “Beef”
Matt Bomer – “Fellow Travelers”
Sam Claflin – “Daisy Jones & the Six”
Jon Hamm – “Fargo”
Woody Harrelson – “White House Plumbers”
David Oyelowo – “Lawmen: Bass Reeves”

Best Performance by an Actress, Limited Series, Anthology Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television

WINNER: Ali Wong – “Beef”
Riley Keough – “Daisy Jones & the Six”
Brie Larson – “Lessons in Chemistry”
Elizabeth Olsen – “Love and Death”
Juno Temple – “Fargo”
Rachel Weisz – “Dead Ringers”

Best Original Score, Motion Picture

WINNER: Ludwig Göransson – “Oppenheimer”
Jerskin Fendrix – “Poor Things”
Robbie Robertson – “Killers of the Flower Moon”
Mica Levi – “The Zone of Interest”
Daniel Pemberton – “Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse”
Joe Hisaishi – “The Boy and the Heron”

Best Picture, Non-English Language

WINNER: “Anatomy of a Fall” (Neon) – France
“Fallen Leaves” (Mubi) – Finland
“Io Capitano” (01 Distribution) – Italy
“Past Lives” (A24) – United States
“Society of the Snow” (Netflix) – Spain
“The Zone of Interest” (A24) – United Kingdom

Best Original Song, Motion Picture

WINNER: “Barbie” – “What Was I Made For?” by Billie Eilish and Finneas
“Barbie” – “Dance the Night” by Caroline Ailin, Dua Lipa, Mark Ronson and Andrew Wyatt
“She Came to Me” – “Addicted to Romance” by Bruce Springsteen and Patti Scialfa
“The Super Mario Bros. Movie” – “Peaches” by Jack Black, Aaron Horvath, Michael Jelenic, Eric Osmond, and John Spiker
“Barbie” – “I’m Just Ken” by Mark Ronson, Andrew Wyatt
“Rustin” – “Road to Freedom” by Lenny Kravitz

Best Motion Picture, Animated

WINNER: “The Boy and the Heron” (GKids)
“Elemental” (Disney)
“Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse” (Sony Pictures)
“The Super Mario Bros. Movie” (Universal Pictures)
“Suzume” (Toho Co.)
“Wish” (Disney)

Best Performance in Stand-Up Comedy or Television

WINNER: Ricky Gervais – “Ricky Gervais: Armageddon”
Trevor Noah – “Trevor Noah: Where Was I”
Chris Rock – “Chris Rock: Selective Outrage”
Amy Schumer – “Amy Schumer: Emergency Contact”
Sarah Silverman – “Sarah Silverman: Someone You Love”
Wanda Sykes – “Wanda Sykes: I’m an Entertainer”

Cinematic and Box Office Achievement

WINNER: “Barbie” (Warner Bros.)
“Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3” (Disney)
“John Wick: Chapter 4” (Lionsgate Films)
“Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One” (Paramount Pictures)
“Oppenheimer” (Universal Pictures)
“Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse” (Sony Pictures)
“The Super Mario Bros. Movie” (Universal Pictures)
“Taylor Swift: The Eras Tour” (AMC Theatres)

Source: HFPA

Nobuhiro Hosoki
Nobuhiro Hosokihttps://www.cinemadailyus.com
Nobuhiro Hosoki grew up watching American films since he was a kid; he decided to go to the United States thanks to seeing the artistry of Stanley Kubrick's "A Clockwork Orange.” After graduating from film school, he worked as an assistant director on TV Tokyo’s program called "Morning Satellite" at the New York branch office but he didn’t give up on his interest in cinema. He became a film reporter for via Yahoo Japan News. In that role, he writes news articles, picks out headliners for Yahoo News, as well as interviewing Hollywood film directors, actors, and producers working in the domestic circuit in the USA. He also does production interviews for Japanese distributors of American films and for in-theater on-sale programs. He is now the editor-in-chief of Cinemadailyus.com while continuing his work for Japan.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -

Most Popular

Recent Comments